Charges brought in vandalism spree in Lake Caroline.
[…] That means for a member of the county staff, unless they make more than $61,650 a year, not only did they receive a lower percentage increase — they also received a lower absolute (dollar) increase as well!

Not only that, but as the Richmond Times-Dispatch reported in 2006, the supervisors for Caroline received $10,000 more per year than the supervisors in King George and Westmoreland County (which have comparable populations)! (link)

From my look through of the Code of Virginia, I see two different sections that involve the salary of a board of supervisors, § 15.2-1414.2 “Salaries to be fixed by board; limits; reimbursement in addition to salary” and § 15.2-1414.3 “Alternative procedure for establishing salaries of boards of supervisors; limits; fringe benefits”.

§ 15.2-1414.2 states, in part, the following: